Prestwicke Frequently Asked Questions

  1. How soon can seasonal decorations be installed?
  2. Are advertising signs allowed?
  3. What antennas/cables are allowed by the association?
  4. What should be the appearance of an exterior lot?
  5. What activities are not allowed in the retention pond?
  6. What are the rules for pets?
  7. What does the Rules & Regulations state about driveways and street?
  8. What vehicles are permitted? And, what is required?
  9. What vehicles are not allowed to be parked in the driveways and streets?
  10. Are homeowners expected to assist the Association by preserving the appearance and architectural style of their home?
  11. What approvals are needed in order to make any exterior changes?
  12. According to Article VIII, Section 4(c) of the Declaration of the Covenants, how is the word 'structures' used?
  13. What would the homeowner need to submit to the Management Company to obtain approval for an architectural request change?
  14. What structures are prohibited?
  15. What are the rules for Color Scheme Changes?
  16. What are the rules and guidelines for fences?
  17. What conditions need to be met in order to install a swimming pool?
  18. Once I have a contract for sale, who should I contact to request a Paid Assessment Letter?


Question: How soon can seasonal decorations be installed? 

Answer: Seasonal decorations cannot be installed sooner than forty-five (45) days prior to the holiday, and must be removed within sixty (60) days after the holiday

Back to Top 

Question: Are advertising signs allowed?

Answer: Advertising signs for business or commercial activities are prohibited on any lot and/or common areas. This does not include home security system signs. Each lot is permitted one (1) For Sale or For Rent sign, less than five (5) square feet in size. Billboards and political signs are not allowed on any lot and/or common areas. 

Back to Top 

Question: What antennas/cables are allowed by the association?

Answer: No antennas of any kind, including ham radio or other amateur radio or communication stations may be mounted to any portion of the property unless it is done indoors in an area, which serves only the Owner’s unit and cannot be seen outside the unit. Satellite TV and Internet dishes not exceeding 36 inches in diameter are allowed. Cable and wiring need to be concealed and/or securely affixed to the main dwelling. 

Back to Top 

Question: What should be the appearance of an exterior lot?

Answer: All rubbish, trash, and garbage shall be kept so as not to be seen from neighboring dwelling units and streets, and shall be regularly removed from the property and shall not be allowed to accumulate thereon. Garbage may not be burned on the lots. Drying of clothes shall be confined to the interior of the dwelling units. Each owner shall keep his/her property in a good state of preservation and cleanliness. No owner shall permit his/her property, including structures, lawn and landscaping, in addition to the backyard area, to fall into a state of disrepair for lack of maintenance. Owners shall do no act or allow any condition to exist which will adversely affect the other lots or their owners. 

Back to Top 

Question: What activities are not allowed in the retention pond? 

Answer: No fishing, swimming, ice-skating, boating or other recreational activities are allowed in the retention pond.

Back to Top 

Question: What are the rules for pets?

Answer: No animals, livestock or poultry of any kind shall be raised, bred, or kept on any lot, except dogs, cats or other common household pets. No more than five (5) household pets may be kept, provided that they are not kept, bred, or maintained for any commercial purposes. All pets must be licensed per the Village of Algonquin ordinances. Pets shall not be allowed to run loose in the Common areas or on other Homeowners property. They shall be leashed when walked to protect the landscaping and other homeowners’ privacy. Pet owners will be responsible for immediately picking up after their pets in all areas and in all seasons. 

Back to Top 

Question: What does the Rules & Regulations state about driveways and street?

Answer: Driveways and streets shall be used for parking operable automobiles only and shall not be used for storage use, or parking of mobile homes, trailers, commercial vehicles, snowmobiles, boats or for any other purpose. No repair or body work or any motorized vehicle shall be permitted except within the confines of the garage. 

Back to Top 

Question: What vehicles are permitted? And, what is required?

Answer: Permitted vehicles must be in operating condition and bear a valid license plate. The following permitted vehicles are allowed to be parked on the driveways and/or streets: a. Passenger type automobiles, in operating condition, having no more than five entry doors, specifically excluding limousines or hearses used for personal purposes. b. Motor bikes and motorcycles that are registered and licensed to be ridden on Illinois roads and highways. c. Light weight, non-commercial pickup trucks, SUV’s and vans. d. Commercial vehicles performing commercial services requested by a resident of the Association may park in permitted areas when used for their normal commercial purposes, so long as such parking is only for the period of time necessary to provide their services. e. Governmental vehicles are allowed. 

Back to Top 

Question: What vehicles are not allowed to be parked in the driveways and streets?

Answer: The following non-permitted vehicles are not allowed to be parked on the driveways and/or streets. These non-permitted vehicles must be stored within your garage. a. Vehicles without current state license plates and appropriate municipal vehicle stickers. b. Non-operable vehicles, including vehicles leaking excessive oil, gasoline or other fluids that can cause property damage or a fire hazard. c. Recreational vehicles, commercial vehicles, busses, trailers, campers, mobile homes, boats, jet skis, ATV’s and/or snowmobiles. Exception noted as follows: Temporary parking of a recreational vehicle (for the purpose of cleaning, loading, or unloading) will be allowed by obtaining permission from the management company and the PHOA Board of directors prior to placement. Commercial vehicles are defined as, but not limited to, vehicles operated for the transportation of persons or property in furtherance of any commercial or industrial enterprise, which are designed, equipped, or used for carrying commercial freight, goods, wares, merchandise or equipment, etc. Commercial vehicles are further defined as, but not limited to, d. Any vehicle that displays logos, signs, or advertising of a business and/or contains any exterior, specialized equipment and/or attachments for use in a commercial enterprise. e. Any vehicle that includes ladders, tools, tool boxes, racks, company equipment and/or supplies, plows, trailers, etc. f. Any vehicle with a weight in excess of eight thousand (8,000 lbs.) and/or an overall length of twenty feet (20’) or greater. 

Back to Top 

Question: Are homeowners expected to assist the Association by preserving the appearance and architectural style of their home?

Answer: Yes. Homeowners are expected to assist the Association by preserving the appearance and architectural style of their home. No property owner shall make, or permit to be made, any exterior changes, including structural changes, to the outside of his/her property or house without the approval of the Village of Algonquin (if a permit is needed), and the written consent of the Board of Directors. All said approvals must be obtained prior to the commencement of the change. Examples of such changes include, but are not limited to the following: pools, decks, fences, patios, gazebo, sun rooms/porches, additions, sidewalks, driveways, hot tubs, exterior color scheme changes, siding, roofs, brickwork, etc. The word “structures” as used in Article VIII, Section 4(c) of the Declaration of the Covenants, Conditions and Restrictions shall be defined as: any building or other improvement erected or constructed, the use of which require more or less permanent location on or in the ground or attached to something having a permanent location on or in the ground. In order to obtain approval, the homeowner shall submit his/her request in writing to the Property Management Company, who will then forward the request to the Board for their review. Requests must include an Architectural Request form blue prints and/or specifications, and permits. A scaled drawing on a copy of your plat of survey is also required so that an evaluation can be made of the relationship of the improvement to the property lines. The Board has the right to disapprove any alteration which is inconsistent with the architectural style or is significantly imposing or distracting to the overall appearance and continuity of the property. The Board also has the right to require restoration of any unauthorized changes to the original pre-existing condition at the Homeowner’s expense. If legal action is filed by the Association due to any unauthorized changes, the Board has the right to charge the Homeowner in violation for all legal fees incurred by the Association. The following are also structures, and are prohibited on an individual lot and/or anywhere on the property, but said examples shall not be considered to be an all-inclusive list: shed, shack, hut, lean-to, tool shed, bicycle shed, playhouse, etc. For more information refer to the Rules and Regulations. 

Back to Top 

Question: What approvals are needed in order to make any exterior changes?

Answer: No property owner shall make, or permit to be made, any exterior changes, including structural changes, to the outside of his/her property or house without the approval of the Village of Algonquin (if a permit is needed), and the written consent of the Board of Directors. All said approvals must be obtained prior to the commencement of the change. Examples of such changes include, but are not limited to the following: pools, decks, fences, patios, gazebo, sun rooms/porches, additions, sidewalks, driveways, hot tubs, exterior color scheme changes, siding, roofs, brickwork, etc. For more information, please refer to the Rules and Regulations.

Back to Top 

Question: According to Article VIII, Section 4(c) of the Declaration of the Covenants, how is the word 'structures' used?

Answer: The word “structures” as used in Article VIII, Section 4(c) of the Declaration of the Covenants, Conditions and Restrictions shall be defined as: any building or other improvement erected or constructed, the use of which require more or less permanent location on or in the ground or attached to something having a permanent location on or in the ground. For more information, please refer to the Rules & Regulations. 

Back to Top 

Question: What would the homeowner need to submit to the Management Company to obtain approval for an architectural request change? 

Answer: In order to obtain approval, the homeowner shall submit his/her request in writing to the Property Management Company, who will then forward the request to the Board for their review. Requests must include an Architectural Request form blue prints and/or specifications, and permits. A scaled drawing on a copy of your plat of survey is also required so that an evaluation can be made of the relationship of the improvement to the property lines. The Board has the right to disapprove any alteration which is inconsistent with the architectural style or is significantly imposing or distracting to the overall appearance and continuity of the property. The Board also has the right to require restoration of any unauthorized changes to the original pre-existing condition at the Homeowner’s expense. If legal action is filed by the Association due to any unauthorized changes, the Board has the right to charge the Homeowner in violation for all legal fees incurred by the Association. For more information, please refer to the Rules and Regulations. 

Back to Top 

Question: What structures are prohibited?

Answer: The following are also structures, and are prohibited on an individual lot and/or anywhere on the property, but said examples shall not be considered to be an all-inclusive list: shed, shack, hut, lean-to, tool shed, bicycle shed, playhouse, etc. For more information, please refer to the Rules and Regulations.

Back to Top 

Question: What are the rules for Color Scheme Changes?

Answer: Any painting, staining or resurfacing of the exterior of the home must duplicate the original appearance of the home. Any change from the original appearance requires review and approval by the Board of Directors. Only changes to the color scheme that are within the same color scheme family will be considered by the Board. Color changes that are not within the same family, or colors that are not already consistent with the color scheme of the property, will not be considered. This applies to siding, brickwork, stone, wood trim, garage doors, entry doors, and/or roof shingles. Siding can be changed from white to beige to cream to tan, etc., etc. However, in order to maintain the continuity of the property, you will not be allowed to change the siding color to a different family (i.e. blue, red, yellow, green, etc.), that is outside of your current color. Please keep in mind. Your siding color cannot be the same color as your neighbors. No two same color choices may be side by side. Please check with your neighbor on either side of your home, before considering your color. Homeowners are required to submit an Architectural Request Form (Exhibit A & B) along with a color sample to the Property Management Company, who will then forward the request to the Board for their review. The written consent of the Board of Directors is required prior to commencement of the color change. For more information, please refer to the Rules & Regulations. 

Back to Top 

Question: What are the rules and guidelines for fences?

Answer: Prior to installing any fence or fencing, including invisible pet containment, the Owner shall first obtain the written approval of the Board of Directors. An Architectural Request Form must be sent to the Property Management Company, complete with specifications, colored drawings, and the plat of survey showing the relationship of the fence to the property lines. All approved fences must be of the following materials: wood, wrought iron or ornamental aluminum. No chain link fence is permitted on any lot. No fences will be allowed on the property surrounding the retention pond with the exception of invisible pet containment. The lot numbers affected are 1, 2, 3 and 4. Lots surrounding the detention area shall not be permitted to have a fence in excess of four (4) feet in height. The lot numbers affected are lots 97 through 120 inclusive, excluding lots 101, 105, 112 and 118. All other lots may install a fence not to exceed six (6’) feet in height, as per the Village of Algonquin ordinances. Full compliance of the Village’s ordinance and requirements must also be met for all other fence specifications. 

Back to Top 

Question: What conditions need to be met in order to install a swimming pool?

Answer: Pools: (Revised Effective May 27, 2010) Swimming pools (above ground, semi-in ground, and in-ground types) will be allowed if the following conditions are met. The written approval of the Board of Directors must be first obtained. An Architectural Request Form must be submitted to the Property Management Company along with the specifications of the pool, plat of survey showing the relationship of the pool to the property lines, permits, and landscape drawings. There must be full compliance with the Village of Algonquin’s ordinances and requirements, which includes, but is not limited to: a. Constructing a fence, minimum 48 inches in height and a maximum of 84 inches in height, surrounding either the entire yard or the entire pool, and b. Landscaping (i.e. trees and shrubs) must be placed around all above ground and semi-in ground pools, to make the pool more aesthetically pleasing within twelve (12) months from the date of the installation of the pool, or the date of the adoption of these Rules and Regulations if a pool has already been erected. A landscaping plan must first be submitted to the Property Management Company and approved by the Board prior to the pool being installed. The landscaping requirements may be different depending on the size and type of the pool. In-Ground pools are not required to have landscaping around the pool. In order to completely cover the infrastructure of the pool from neighboring homes throughout the entire year, Evergreen bushes and/or shrubs would be the acceptable choice of plant to install. Shrubs and/or bushes should be at least a minimum height of 18 inches when installed, and should initially cover a minimum of one-third of the infrastructure. Full maturity of the shrubs and/or bushes must be within three years, at which time 80%-100% of the infrastructure should be shielded from view of the neighboring homes. Shrubs and/or bushes should initially be installed within three (3) feet of the base of the pool, and cannot obstruct access to ladders, safety products or pool operating equipment (filters, pumps, heaters, etc.). c. The owner must properly maintain the pool and the landscaping at all times. The pool and/or landscaping cannot be in a state of disrepair. The pool water must be filtered and kept clean at all times. All landscaping that fails must be replaced with a shrub and/or bush of a similar type and size within the same year that it failed. d. Any major change to the condition of the pool (i.e. installation of a deck, changing the color, etc.) must be approved by the Board of Directors prior to the commencement. Any Homeowner who has installed a swimming pool and/or landscaping prior to May 1, 2010, and have received the Board of Directors approval for their swimming pool installation plans and/or landscaping plans, and are in compliance, will be grandfathered in. These Homeowners are exempt from the revised Amendment to the pool rules that are effective on May 27, 2010. Any Homeowner that has not submitted an Architectural Request form to install a swimming pool and/or landscaping plan, or that has not received the Board of Directors approval prior to May 1, 2010 must adhere to the amended swimming pool and landscaping rules that go into effect on May 27, 2010. For more information, please refer to the Rules & Regulations.

Back to Top 

Question: Once I have a contract for sale, who should I contact to request a Paid Assessment Letter?

Answer: In order to get a Paid Assessment Letter for your closing, please go to www.HomeWiseDocs.com. Once the request is made, Northwest Property Management will receive a notification and it will prepare your package for your closing.

Back to Top